Long used by Native Americans for its many benefits, jojoba oil is one of nature’s best-kept skincare secrets. In this article, we’ll cover everything you need to know about jojoba oil and why it deserves a place in your skincare routine.
Jojoba oil is produced from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, a wild, hearty shrub native to Southern Arizona, Southern California, and Northwestern Mexico. Technically, jojoba oil isn’t actually an oil—it’s a wax ester that is liquid at room temperature. It has a much lighter, less greasy feel than your average oil.
Perhaps one of the best things about jojoba oil is that it can be used on any skin type, from dry to sensitive to acne-prone. Here are the top benefits of this beauty-boosting skincare ingredient.
It’s great for eczema-prone skin
Jojoba oil calms skin inflammation, making it a soothing go-to for those who suffer from eczema. When jojoba oil is applied, it forms a protective seal over the top layer of the skin. This protective layer, combined with the anti-inflammatory effects of vitamin E, gives your skin the hydration, space, and nutrients necessary to heal. Applying jojoba oil will help reduce inflammation, relieve symptoms of dryness, reduce itching and assist in speeding up the healing process.
The molecular structure of jojoba is almost identical to that of our skin’s own sebum. This enables it to penetrate deeply and assimilate easily, reaching below the top layer of skin for maximum nourishment and hydration, without feeling greasy. Additionally, jojoba oil is a humectant, meaning it forms a protective seal over the skin to prevent moisture loss.
It helps control oil
If you have oily skin, you wouldn’t think that adding more moisture to your face would help, but it does! Here’s how it works: Because jojoba oil is so similar to your skin’s natural sebum, your skin accepts it as part of its own supply. Consequently, when you apply jojoba oil, a message is sent to your oil glands to stop producing excess sebum because your skin believes it already has an adequate supply. As a result, your skin stops overproducing sebum, which eliminates oily skin.
It can help with acne
Bacteria and excess oil are two major factors that contribute to acne—and the properties within jojoba oil address both. Firstly, jojoba oil is antimicrobial, meaning it kills bacteria that can lead to unsightly breakouts. It also regulates your skin’s sebum production by stopping excess oil production. Lastly, it’s anti-inflammatory, which helps reduce the size of blemishes. Can you say triple threat?
It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Jojoba oil is definitely something you want on your anti-aging team. With its high levels of antioxidants, jojoba oil helps fight free radical damage which, in turn, helps prevent the breakdown of collagen. Since many fine lines are caused by free radical damage, jojoba oil can stop these oxidative stressors in their tracks.
It can help soothe a sunburn
Spent a little too much time in the sun? Jojoba oil is a great natural option for soothing a bad sunburn. In fact, it’s a popular ingredient in many natural sunscreens. One study found that the combination of vitamin E and other antioxidants, which are both found in jojoba oil, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Additionally, the anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil help calm swelling while locking in moisture and creating a protective barrier on the skin’s surface. These properties enhance the healing process and speed up recovery time.
It softens rough cuticles
Jojoba oil has very small molecules compared to other oils, making it easy for the nails, cuticles, and surrounding skin to absorb it deeply and stay hydrated. The better hydrated your cuticles are the stronger your nails will be.
It boosts skin’s glow
A dull-looking complexion is most often caused by dehydrated skin. Jojoba oil boosts your skin’s moisture, which helps diminish dullness and promotes a healthy, dewy glow.
It can remove makeup
Forget buying commercial makeup removers—jojoba oil is an effective, natural alternative. It removes excess dirt and grime without stripping your skin of its natural oils. Simply massage the oil over your skin in circular motions and then wipe it away with a warm, wet washcloth.
It aids in wound healing
If you have a cut or scrape, applying jojoba oil could accelerate the wound-healing process. One study demonstrated that jojoba oil speeds up wound closures and stimulates collagen synthesis. Not to mention, its antimicrobial properties may come in handy to prevent infection.
At this point, you’re likely convinced that adding jojoba oil to your skincare routine is a must—but how exactly do you do that? While using pure jojoba oil is always an option, you might also want to consider using natural skincare products that contain jojoba oil. At Green Ferns, our organic lotions, scrubs, and massage oils all contain jojoba oil, along with a number of other powerhouse ingredients that promote radiant skin.
After washing your face, apply around five drops of pure jojoba oil to your skin. You can apply it directly on your skin (face and body) without the need to dilute it. Alternatively, you can apply a jojoba-infused lotion to your clean complexion. Gently rub it into your skin in circular motions. Apply it once or twice a day to clean skin.
Jojoba oil has a variety of healing properties that can totally transform your skin, leaving you with a healthy, glowing complexion. There’s no need for toxic chemicals when our planet is brimming with healing, nourishing, botanical ingredients like jojoba oil. Add this wonder plant to your skincare routine to experience its incredible benefits for yourself!